IQNet Privacy Policy

 

NAME AND ADDRESS OF THE RESPONSIBLE PERSON

IQNet Association – The International Certification Network

Address: Bollwerk 31, CH-3011 Bern, Switzerland

Contact Number: +41 31 310 24 40

Email: headoffice@iqnet.ch

 

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1.       Data protection

2.       Scope

3.       Data processing in general

4.       Your rights (rights of the persons affected)

5.       Description and scope of data processing

6.       Contact form / Email

7.       Newsletter / Newsmail

8.       Events / Trainings / Academy / ACS

9.       Data security

10.     Annexes

11.     Changes to the data protection notice

 

1.         DATA PROTECTION

IQNet takes your privacy seriously. This privacy notice contains general information on what personal data we collect, what we do with that information, what rights you have and our obligations to protect your privacy.

 

2.         SCOPE

This data protection notice applies to all websites (including subdomains) of IQNet:

• academy.iqnet-certification.com
• iqnet-ltd.com
• acs.iqnet-ltd.com

• iqnet-certification.com
• database.iqnet-certification.com

 

IQNet complies with the applicable provisions of Swiss data protection legislation. The Swiss Supervisory Authority could be found below:

 

Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (EDÖB) www.edoeb.admin.ch 

 

For the purposes of the EU GDPR, IQNet relies on the lawful grounds of compliance with a legal obligation, contractual necessity or legitimate interests.

 

3.         DATA PROCESSING IN GENERAL

Purposes of processing

IQNet always processes your personal data for a specific purpose and only process the personal data which is relevant to achieve that purpose.

 

Scope of the processing of personal data

The processing of personal data is limited to data that is required to operate a functional website and for the provision of content and services. The processing of personal data of our users is based on the purposes agreed or on a legal basis. We only collect personal data that is necessary to implement and process our tasks and services or if you provide data voluntarily.

 

4.         YOUR RIGHTS (RIGHTS OF THE PERSONS AFFECTED)

You have the right to request information about any of your personal data we process. In particular, you have the right to request information about the purpose of the processing, the categories of personal data, the categories of recipients who will have access or to whom your data will be disclosed, the duration periods your personal data is saved, whether there is a right to adjust/correct, erase, restrict or object, transmission of data¹ , the source of your data if not collected through us. 

 

Additionally, you have the right to revoke a previously granted consent to use your personal data at any time.
 
If you believe that the processing of your personal data is inconsistent or contradicts the applicable data protection law, you have the possibility to lodge a complaint with the data protection office.

 

¹  As long as it does not cause a disproportionate effort to transmit these data.

 

4a.     Right to information / Right of access

You can contact IQNet for information on the personal data collected about you and to correct, supplement, delete or block your personal data:

 

IQNet Association

Address: Bollwerk 31, CH-3011 Bern

Call us: +41 31 310 24 40

Write us: headoffice@iqnet.ch

 

4b.     Rights of the persons affected (e.g. Right to rectification, to erasure, to restriction)

You have a right to ask IQNet to rectify inaccurate personal data we collect and process and the right to request restriction of your personal data pending such a request being considered.

 

You have a right to ask us to stop processing your personal data, or to request deletion of your personal data – these rights are not absolute (as sometimes there may be overriding interests that require the processing to continue, for example), but IQNet will consider your request and respond to you with the outcome.

 

Where we process your personal data on the basis of your consent, or where such processing is necessary for entering into or performing our obligations under a contract with you, you may have the right under applicable data protection laws to request your personal data be transferred to you or to another controller. You have the right to ask IQNet for a copy of some or all the personal data we collect and process about you. 

 

4c.     Exercising your rights, and complaints

If you are not satisfied with IQNet’s response, you have the right to make a complaint to the data protection authority in the jurisdiction where you live or work, or in the place where you think an issue in relation to your data has arisen.

 

5.       DESCRIPTION AND SCOPE OF DATA PROCESSING

 

5a.     Description Provision of the website

Visitor and usage data

Our system records data and information about the computer used by the user automatically and with every visit on our website.

 

When you visit IQNet websites, access information such as IP address, date and time, browser request and generally transmitted information on the operating system and browser, etc. are recorded and stored in server log files. This information is collected anonymously and cannot be traced back to you. We use the information for statistical purposes and to ensure the proper functioning of our websites.

 

The data mentioned above are saved for a maximum time period of one month. This storing is done due to security reasons to ensure the stability and integrity of our systems.

 

Web analysis

 

We use “Google Analytics” a web analysis client by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA to evaluate the usage of our website. Google Analytics uses cookies (see following point cookies) which will be stored on your computer. The containing information regarding website and internet usage can be evaluated and processed by Google. The collected data may be transmitted to countries outside the EU/EEA, especially to the USA. However, Google has committed to follow the Privacy Shield Framework agreement. Further information about your rights of said agreement is found here:  http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/document/citizens-guide_en.pdf.

 

5b.     Cookies

We use cookies on our website to ensure a user-friendly experience. Cookies are small files that are managed by the user’s web browser and are directly stored on your respective devices (Laptop, Tablet, Smartphone etc.) whenever you visit our website. Cookies are stored as long as you don’t delete them. This process allows us to recognize your browser on your next visit.

 

Some of the cookies we use are automatically deleted when the browser being used is closed. Other cookies remain on your end device and enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit.

 

If you do not wish to use cookies you can change the settings in your browser accordingly. You will then be notified whenever your browser attempts to create a cookie and you can decide whether you want to allow the cookie. However, please note that a deactivation of cookies may result in a limited user experience and you may not be able to use every function of our website.

 

5c.     Download of files (e.g.  Software)

The email address which you provided on our website in order to download content will not be transferred to third parties.

 

5d.     Social plugins (e.g. Facebook, Twitter etc.)

All embedded social plugins use the two-click process. This means that the recording of your surfing patterns via a plugin will only start if you activate it. If you are logged in to a social media account while using our website this plugin will register the visit on our website on the first click and can match it to your account.

 

The purpose and scope of the data collection, the further processing and use of the data by the operators, your rights in this regard and the setting options for safeguarding your privacy can be found in the operators' Privacy Policies.  IQNet uses the following plugins in its IQNet websites:

 

•  Facebook: Facebook's Privacy Policy can be found at:  www.facebook.com/about/privacy/
• Twitter: Twitter's Privacy Policy can be found at: www.twitter.com/en/privacy

• LinkedIn: LinkedIn's Privacy Policy can be found at: www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

 

6.       CONTACT FORM / EMAIL

If you fill out a contact form, send us an email or another form of electronic message, your data will only be used to process your inquiry and contact you for possible further questions.

 

Information communicated to us by email is transmitted unencrypted. It can be viewed and modified by third parties. The transmission of confidential or personal information by email is at the sender's risk.

 

7.       NEWSLETTER / NEWSMAIL

By sending us your confirming of your subscription, you give us the permission to save your email address including the date and time of signing up. We only use your email address and personal data such as IP address to manage and send the newsletter / newsmail.

 

Our newsletters / newsmails do not contain visible or hidden counters, third party ads or links to external websites that are not directly connected to the content in the newsletter / newsmail.

 

Each newsletter / newsmail contains a reference on how to unsubscribe from the newsletter / newsmail.

 

8.       EVENTS / TRAININGS / ACADEMY / ACS 

IQNet will process and collect personal data for the purposes of registration, communication and performance of events, trainings, audits and surveys and make effective the objectives of a contract that IQNet has with you.

 

The following categories of personal data may be collected to the extent necessary to achieve the purposes outlined above:

•  Identification data, such as first name, name, photographs,
•  Contact data, such as email address, telephone number, postal address
•  Personal information, such as age, date of birth, gender, marital status, citizenship,
•  Payment information, such as credit card details for purposes of conference hotel/transportation payment, paid training and events.
•  Education and profession, such as university, specialization, function, work experience, training certificates;

 

If you don’t contradict, participants list of an event or a training course containing name, name of company in some cases email address is at disposal of the group of participants.

 

For the improvement of the webinars and training offered, assist the IQNet Headoffice in minutes taking for meetings, chat transcripts, conversation during sessions may be recorded.

 

If you don’t contradict, your photographs, quotes, may be published for the purpose of promoting IQNet products and services.  IQNet shall formulate the materials in an accurate, just, and in a most favorable manner possible

 

It may be necessary to share your personal data with third parties.

 

The following tool is used to conduct webinars:

•  Electa Live: Electa Live’s Privacy Policy can be found at  www.e-lecta.com/PrvacyPolicy

 

The data are saved for the time that is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected.

 

9.       DATA SECURITY

We use appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect your data from accidental or intentional manipulation, partial or complete loss, destruction, or to prevent unauthorized access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously upgraded according to the latest technological developments.

 

10.     ANNEX

Legal notice form is an integrated part of this policy.

 

11.     CHANGES TO THE DATA PROTECTION NOTICE

IQNet reserves the right to update its information on data protection at any time without prior notice.

 

 

Changes Status of this privacy notice

This privacy notice was updated in August 2019